State ex rel. Department of Public Safety v. Five Hundred Forty-Eight Dollars & Thirteen Cents ($548.13) In U.S. Currency
[…] Two days later, a copy of the Notice was sent via certified mail to Pine. Service of the Notice was effected on Pine on February 4, 1993.

Under 63 O.S.Supp.1992, § 2-503(A)(7), all monies, coin and currency found in close proximity to forfeitable substances are subject to forfeiture. Under § 2-503(A)(1), all controlled dangerous substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, acquired, concealed or possessed in violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act are subject to forfeiture. 63 O.S.Supp.1992, § 2-506 provides for the seizure and forfeiture of such properties. Subsection B of § 2-506 provides:

B. Notice of seizure and intended forfeiture proceeding shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the district court for the county wherein such property is seized and shall be given all owners and parties in interest.

Notice may be sent to interested parties via certified mail. 63 O.S.Supp.1992, § 2-506(C)(1). Within 45 days after the mailing of notice, the owner of the property may file a verified answer and claim to the property. 63 O.S.Supp.1992, § 2-506(D).

Section 2-506 does not prescribe a specific time within which the notice of seizure and intended forfeiture must be served, or a time period after the seizure within which the forfeiture action must be filed.