Post v. State ex rel. Department of Public Safety
[…] In Haws, a police officer discovered a driver asleep in his ear. The car was parked in the private driveway at the home of a long time acquaintance of the driver. The police officer smelled alcohol on the driver, and arrested him without a warrant for APC. The Court said a private driveway was different from a public parking lot, and a person found behind a wheel of a car parked on such a driveway would not be subject to the provisions of § 11-902.

The facts in Haws are similar to those before this Court, except Post was found in a wheat field. We cannot extend the provisions of § 11-101(2) or § 11-902. A wheat field is not a street, highway, turnpike, public parking lot, and is not a public place.

47 O.S.1991 § 751(A) provides, in pertinent part:

Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public roads, highways, streets, turnpikes or other public place within this state shall be deemed to have given consent to a test or tests of such person’s blood or breath, for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration....

DPS contends the wheat field is a public place and therefore § 751(A) is applicable. Most of the cases cited by DPS are distinguishable. Mayes v. State, 80 Okla.Crim. 52, 156 P.2d 822 (1945) was decided under 37 O.S.1941 § 8, and involved a conviction for being drunk in a public place.