Post v. State ex rel. Department of Public Safety
[…] He appealed to the district court.

At the trial, the parties stipulated to the facts. The issue is the validity of the Trooper’s arrest of Post. Post, in effect, contended below, as he does on appeal, the warrantless arrest was invalid and illegal because he did not commit or attempt to commit a public offense in the Trooper’s presence; and, he was not in a public place when arrested, but was in a private wheat field. The district court upheld the arrest and sustained the revocation of Post’s drivers license by DPS.

22 O.S.1991 § 196 provided:

A peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person:
1. For a public offense, committed or attempted in his presence;
* * * * * *
5. When he has probable cause to believe that the party was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle involved in an accident upon the public highways, streets or turnpikes and was under the influence of alcohol or intoxicating liquor or who was under the influence of any substance included in the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act, Sections 2-101 et seq. of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes; or
* * * * * *

There was no accident. Therefore, subsection 5 of § 196 does not apply. Under the facts of this case, the so-called “fellow officer rule” in 47 O.S.1991 § 16-114 does not apply.