Sedbrook v. Rouse
[…] Meadows v. Fain, 776 P.2d 1270, 1272 (Okla.1989). As a result, each such motion "shall be treated as one for summary judgment.” 12 O.S.1991 § 2012(B)(10). The "standard of review to be applied ... will be that standard applied to orders granting motions for summary judgment,” namely that:

"summary judgment is appropriate only when review, all inferences and conclusions to be drawn from the underlying facts should be viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion.”

Meadows, 776 P.2d at 1272 (citations omitted).

. Title 12 O.S.1991 § 2015(A) (amended by Laws 1993, ch. 351, § 3, effective September 1, 1993), states:

A party may amend his pleading once as a matter of course at any time before a responsive pleading is served or, if the pleading is one to which no responsive pleading is permitted and the action has not been placed upon the trial calendar, he may so amend it at any time within twenty (20) days after it is served. Amendments to add omitted counterclaims or to add or drop parties may be made as a matter of course within the time specified above. Otherwise a party may amend his pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall he freely given when justice so requires.... (Emphasis added.)

. From the record before us, it appears that defendants Pendergrass, Tucker and Weichhrodt did not enter an appearance below. Appellee Onan was dismissed by the appellant August 31, 1994, and appellee Eurton did not respond to the appellant's petition in error.