Sedbrook v. Rouse
[…] . Title 12 O.S.1991 § 95 (Third), which the parties agree affords the emancipated minor the most generous limitation period, provides that a civil "action for injury to the rights of another, not arising on contract” must be brought within 2 years “after the cause of action shall have accrued...."

. Title 12 O.S.1991 § 100, provides in relevant part:

If any action is commenced within due time, and ... if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff ... may commence a new action within one (1) year after the ... failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed.