Dotson v. Estate of Pearson
[…] The court determined that the public policy established by the No-Fault Act was to assure compensation for motor vehicle accident victims and require liability coverages subject to very limited and *21specified exclusions. The Meyer court held that the collective “household exclusion,” which was not specifically authorized by statute, would render drivers uninsured with respect to a class of persons entitled to sue them and, thus, was void as contrary to public policy.

Subsequent to Meyer, in 1986, the General Assembly amended the No-Fault Act by adopting § 10-4-418(2)(b), C.R.S. (1994 Repl. Vol. 4A) to provide that an insurance policy which excludes coverage of “claims made by a member of a household against another member of the same household” is in conformity with the public policy of the State of Colorado.

Thereafter, in Schlessinger v.