Neither party demonstrated, through undisputed facts and evidentiary material, that Merle’s removal as P.R. was required as a matter of law under 58 0,S. Supp.1992, § 234(B). In addition, there has never been a determination by the trial court regarding who owns the disputed funds. Although Appellant maintains the undisputed facts show Merle has a conflict of interest, a conflict of interest by itself, if indeed one exists, would not satisfy the requirements of § 234(B). The conflict of interest, if it exists, must “substantially impair the executor’s or administrator’s ability to perform his duties as required by law”. We cannot say as a matter of law, an executor must be removed or suspended simply upon the allegation that a conflict exists. Previous decisions show this has never been the law.