She maintains Merle has a conflict of interest, not because she is a defendant in a suit brought by Appellant, but because Merle claims these funds as her personal property and has refused to bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction to determine the ownership of the funds or to seek instruction from the probate court regarding such funds.4 She prayed for Merle’s suspension and that Appellant would be appointed special administrator for the limited purpose of bringing an action against Merle to recover the funds. She cites 58 O.S. Supp. 1992, § 234(B) which provides:
B. If the judge determines on his own motion, or upon application by an interested party and upon proper showing, that an executor or administrator is subject to a conflict of interest which substantially impairs the executor’s or administrator’s ability to pevform his duties as required by law, the judge shall suspend the powers of the executor or administrator with respect to the subject matter of the conflict of interest and appoint a special administrator to act with respect to such subject matter. The executor or administrator shall remain empowered to act with respect to all other matters. (Emphasis added).
Subsection B of Section 234 was added to Section 234 by Section 7, Ch. 395, O.S.L.1992, and became effective September 1, 1992. Thus, this subsection was enacted approximately three months after mandate issued in Ringwald I.