Martinez v. State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Compensation Division
[…] See, e.g., Padilla v. Lovern’s, Inc., 883 P.2d 351, 354 (Wyo.1994); Gilstrap v. State ex rel. Wyoming Workers’ Compensation Division, 875 P.2d 1272, 1273 (Wyo.1994). We have also recognized, however, that the party who seeks to reopen or modify a worker’s compensation case under § 27-14-605(a) has the burden of proof. Britton v. Halliburton Services, 895 P.2d 45, 48 (Wyo.1995).

In reaching its conclusion that the employee had the burden of proving that he was entitled to receive benefits on his outstanding claims, the district court relied on Wyo. Stat. § 27-14-606 (1991). That section states:

Each determination or award within the meaning of this act is an administrative determination of the rights of the employer, the employee and the disposition of money within the worker’s compensation account as to all matters involved. No determination shall be final without notice and opportunity for hearing as required by this act.

Section 27-14-606. We considered this statute in Herring v.