Martinez v. State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Compensation Division
[…] CONCLUSION

We hold that the employee had the burden of proving that he was entitled to receive worker’s compensation benefits for his outstanding claims and that the Workers’ Compensation Division and the employer were not estopped from objecting to the employee’s outstanding claims. The district court’s decision is, therefore,

Affirmed.

.Section 27-14-605(a) provided:

(a) If a determination is made in favor of or on behalf of an employee for any benefits under this act, an application may be made to the division by any party within four (4) years from the date of the last payment for additional medical and disability benefits or for a modification of the amount of benefits on the ground of increase or decrease of incapacity due solely to the injury, or upon grounds of mistake or fraud.

. In State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Compensation Division v. Jerding, 868 P.2d 244, 249 (Wyo. 1994), this Court construed § 27-14 — 605(a) as providing authority for extinguishing worker's compensation awards even though the statutory language did not expressly provide that remedy.