State v. Eleven Thousand Five Hundred Sixty-six ($11,566.00) Dollars
[…] On consideration of the evidence, the trial court specifically held 63 O.S. § 2-503(B) inapplicable, finding the seized small quantity of marijuana, as a controlled dangerous substance, subject to forfeiture under 63 O.S. § 2-503(A)(l), and the money found in close proximity to that forfeitable substance subject to forfeiture under 63 O.S. § 2-503(A)(7). Claimant now appeals, asserting the trial court erred in holding the money forfeitable under § 2-503(A)(7), State having failed to prove the requisite connection between the seized money and violation of the Act as required by § 2-503(B).

Section 2-503 of title 63 provides in pertinent part:

A. The following shall be subject to forfeiture:
1. All controlled dangerous substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, acquired, concealed or possessed in violation of the Uniform Con*36trolled Dangerous Substances Act, Section 2-101 et seq. of this title;
[[Image here]]
7. All moneys, coin and currency found in close proximity to forfeitable substances, to forfeitable drug manufacturing or distribution paraphernalia or to forfeitable records of the importation, manufacture or distribution of substances, which are re-buttably presumed to be forfeitable under Section 2-101 et seq. of this title. The burden of proof is upon claimants of the property to rebut this presumption; ....
[[Image here]]
B. Any property or thing of value of a person is subject to forfeiture if it is established by a preponderance of the evidence that such property or thing of value was acquired by such person during the period of the violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act or within a reasonable time after such period and there was no likely source for such property or thing of value other than the violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act.

The Court of Appeals has twice previously construed the provisions of § 2-503(B) as applicable to proceedings seeking forfeiture of property described in § 2-503(A). In 1992, the Court of Appeals held that where the State sought forfeiture of money as “monies, negotiable instruments, and securities used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act” under 2-503(A)(6), “[t]he State was required to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the currency was acquired, intended to be used or traceable to a violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act” under § 2-503(A)(6) and § 2-503(B). State, ex rel. Means v.