State v. Eleven Thousand Five Hundred Sixty-six ($11,566.00) Dollars
[…] [C]laimant was not required to anticipate the state’s reliance on the “close proximity” presumption, and to address or rebut it, since it was not raised. (Footnote omitted.) As the moving party, claimant’s burden was to demonstrate that there was no controversy on the pleaded issue of the currency’s “illegal use,” while the state’s burden was to present evidentiary material that would furnish at least inferential support for forfeiture.

State v. $407.00, 893 P.2d at 1018.

We find these later cases better reasoned, particularly considering that 63 O.S. § 2-506(G) governing burden of proof in forfeiture proceedings clearly recognizes the distinct character of each of the properties “described in paragraphs 4 and 6 of subsection A or subsections B and C of Section 2-503.” We therefore hold that the provisions of § 2-503(A), § 2-503(B) and § 2-503(0) each describe distinct and separate classes of forfeitable property requiring different proof dependent upon the class of property sought to be forfeited.