State v. Eleven Thousand Five Hundred Sixty-six ($11,566.00) Dollars
[…] judgment, and reversed the trial court’s order granting summary judgment and forfeiture of the money to State. 877 P.2d at 53. In State v. $407.00, the Court of Appeals noted that “[t]here are at least three separate provisions applicable to forfeiture of money: Title 63 O.S.Supp.1994 Sees. 2-503(A)(6), 2-508(A)(7), and 2-503(B)[,] [and] [d]ue process dictates *37that a claimant should not have to guess under which provision the state is proceeding.” 893 P.2d at 1018, footnote 1. (Emphasis original.) The Court thus held that because State sought forfeiture of seized money based solely on § 2-503(A)(6) authorizing forfeiture of “all monies ... used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation of the ... Act,” but in the application for forfeiture made “no reference to or mention of the ‘close proximity’ presumption under 2-503(A)(7)”:

[C]laimant was not required to anticipate the state’s reliance on the “close proximity” presumption, and to address or rebut it, since it was not raised.