Noram Energy Corp. v. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] So may penalties and interest on petroleum excise taxes which should have been paid on the prepayment under 68 O.S.1991, § 1102. As the AL J noted, petroleum excise tax is levied in addition to gross production tax on all gas which is subject to the gross production tax.

Finally, ArMa contends that even if the assessment of taxes under § 1009(g) is not erroneous and that the prepayment must be allocated between states, Commission should waive the penalty and interest under 68 O.S.1991, § 220(a). That subsection provides:

(A) The interest or penalty or any portion thereof ordinarily accruing by reason of a taxpayer’s failure to file a report or return or failure to file a report or return in the correct form as required by any state tax law or by this Code or to pay a state tax within the statutory period allowed for its payment may be waived or remitted by the Tax Commission provided the taxpayer’s failure to file a report or return or to pay the tax is satisfactorily explained to the Tax Commission, or provided such failure has resulted from a mistake by the taxpayer of either the law or the facts subjecting him to such tax, or inability to pay such interest or penalty resulting from insolvency. * * * *

ArMa wants the interest and penalties waived because its failure to pay the taxes *1163was based on a genuine and good faith belief that the prepayment was not subject to taxes.