Noram Energy Corp. v. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] The amendment also amended the physical connection provisions of the Wilburton Contracts.

Under the release agreement, all gas in excess of the volumes requested by Arkla from the Subject Contracts and the Wilbur-ton Contracts was released from commitment to the contracts for the period of January 1, 1987 through April 1, 1994 and continuing on a month to month basis thereafter. Under the release gas purchase contract, Marathon tendered for sale to Arkla and/or assigned to Arkla for sale to third parties the volumes of gas released from commitment to the contracts.

Subsection (g) of 68 O.S.1991, § 1009 provides:

(G) Pursuant to the provisions of a gas purchase contract or agreement, if the first purchaser makes payments to the producer as a result of the failure or refusal of said purchaser to take gas, said payments, for purposes of this article, are hereby deemed to be part of the gross value of gas taken according to said contract or agreement. The gross production tax shall be calculated upon the gross value, including said payments, in accordance with the provisions of this article. Gas on which the gross production tax has been paid in this manner when taken by said purchaser shall be reported as gas on which said tax has been paid. If said gas, which corresponds to such payments, is not taken but payments therefor are retained by the producer, then said payments are hereby deemed to be a premium on gas which was taken under said contract or agreement.

The Gross Production Tax Code, 68 O.S. 1991, § 1001 et seq., provides for the levy of a tax on the gross value of production of oil and gas. “The tax is not added to the price of the gas, as is a sales tax, but rather, it is deducted from the first sales proceeds of the gas.” Exxon Corporation v.