Noram Energy Corp. v. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] Arkla has failed to preserve this issue for our review.

Having determined that Commission properly assessed gross production taxes on the settlement payment to Ricks, we conclude the assessment of petroleum excise taxes under 68 O.S.1991, § 1102 is also proper. As the ALJ noted, petroleum excise tax is levied in addition to gross production tax on all gas which is subject to the gross production tax.

Finally, Arkla contends that even if the proposed assessment is not erroneous, Commission should waive the penalty and interest portion of the assessment under 68 O.S.1991, § 220(a). That subsection provides:

(A) The interest or penalty or any portion thereof ordinarily accruing by reason of a taxpayer’s failure to file a report or return or failure to file a report or return in the correct form as required by any state tax law or by this Code or to pay a state tax within the statutory period allowed for its payment may be waived or remitted by the Tax Commission provided the taxpayer’s failure to file a report or return or to pay the tax is satisfactorily explained to the Tax Commission, or provided such failure has resulted from a mistake by the taxpayer of either the law or the facts subjecting him to such tax, or inability to pay such interest or penalty resulting from insolvency. * * * *

Arkla wants the interest and penalties waived because its failure to pay the taxes was based on a genuine and good faith belief that the prepayment was not subject to severance taxes.