dissenting.
[…] (emphasis added)
The County Board of Equalization serves as both a board of equalization and a board of assessment appeals. The majority concludes that the authority of the County Board of Equalization to increase assessed valuation is limited to its equalization function. I disagree. Section 39-8-102(1), C.R.S. (1994 Repl.Vol. 16B) states:
The county board of equalization shall review the valuations for assessment of all taxable property appearing in the assessment roll of the county, directing the assessor to supply any omissions which may come to its attention. It shall correct any errors made by the assessor, and, whenever in its judgment justice and right so require, it shall raise, lower, or adjust any valuation for assessment appearing in the assessment roll to the end that all valuations for assessment of property are just and equalized within the county, (emphasis added)
In 1970, the General Assembly created the Division of Property Taxation in the Department of Local Affairs headed by the Property Tax Administrator. Section 39-2-101, C.R.S. (1994 Repl.Vol. 16B).