dissenting.
[…] The tax year at issue here, 1994, is the second year of such a cycle.
It is the obligation of the county assessor to notify each taxpayer of the assessed value of each parcel of real property not later than May 15 of each calendar year. The taxpayer may then protest the assessed value by filing a written objection or protest with the county assessor on or before June 15. Here, the taxpayer, through its authorized agent, filed such a protest.
With respect to the authority of the assessor in the event of a protest, § 39-5-122(2), C.R.S. (1994 Repl.Vol. 16B) provides:
If any person is of the opinion that his property has been valued too high, or has been twice valued, or is exempt by law from taxation, or that property has been erroneously assessed to him, he may appear before the assessor and object.... If the assessor finds any valuation to be erroneous or otherwise improper, he shall correct such error, but if he' declines to change any valuation which he has determined, he shall state his reasons in writing .... (emphasis added)