dissenting.
[…] The taxpayer chose the second route.
In the event the taxpayer appeals to the district court or the BAA, appeal to the court *1365of appeals is available. In the event the taxpayer appeals through binding arbitration, the decision of the arbitrator is final. Sections 39-8-108(2), 39-8-108(3), and 39-8-108(4), C.R.S. (1994 Repl.Vol. 16B). With the exception of review by the court of appeals, all appeals are trial de novo. Section 39-8-108(1), C.R.S. (1994 Repl.Vol. 16B).
With respect to appeals from and after the County Board of Equalization, § 39-8-108(5), C.R.S. (1994 RepLVol. 16B) provides as follows:
In any appeal authorized by this section or by section 39-10-114 [abatement of taxes]:
(a) The valuation for assessment shall not be adjusted to a value higher than the valuation for assessment set by the county board of equalization pursuant to section 39-8-107, except as specifically permitted pursuant to section 39-5-125 [correction of errors and omissions in assessment roll].
If, as the majority concludes, the assessor or the County Board of Equalization cannot increase the assessed valuation during the protest and appeal to the County Board of Equalization, then § 39-8-108(5)(a) is unnecessary. The adoption of § 39-8-108(5)(a) must have meaning.
Therefore, in my view, the assessor and the County Board of Equalization have the authority to increase the assessed valuation after the issuance of a notice of valuation following a protest filed by the taxpayer or on appeal to the County Board of Equalization. In addition, there is, in my view, ample evidence in the record to support the value ultimately determined by the assessor, approved by the County Board of Equalization, and affirmed by the BAA. Hence, I would affirm its order.