Wright & Edwards v. Oklahoma Employment Security Commission
[…] The statutory provisions dealing with voluntarily leaving employment are: Title 40 O.S.1991 § 2-404:

An individual shall be disqualified for benefits for leaving his last work voluntarily without good cause connected to the work, if so found by the Commission.... Good cause shall include but not be limited to unfair treatment of the employee or the creating of unusually difficult working conditions by the employer.

§ 2-405 provides:

Good cause for voluntarily leaving work under Section 2-404 may include, among other factors, a job working condition that had changed to such a degree it was so harmful, detrimental, or adverse to the individual’s health, safety, or morals, that leaving such work was justified or if the claimant, pursuant to an option provided under a collective bargaining agreement or written employer plan which permits waiver of his right to retain the employment when there is a temporary layoff because of lack of work, has elected to be separated for a temporary period and the employer has consented thereto.

*1091The hearing officer for the Commission found, in essence, that because there was not work for Ms. Hicks when the regular secretary returned, she must have been discharged due to lack of work.