MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Accordingly, the decision of the trial court granting Defendant’s summary judgment motion, and denying Plaintiffs claim for UM coverage, was correct.
AFFIRMED.
RAPP, C.J., and REIF, J., concur.. Amendments to section 154(A)(2) in 1994 did not affect the liability limits applicable to this case.
. Section 3636(B) specifies that UM coverage is "for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease.... ”
. In relevant part, 36 O.S.1991 § 3636(C) states: