with whom HODGES, Justice, joins, dissenting.
[…] Clements Food Company, Okl., 694 P.2d 943, 946 [1985]. For a discussion of different classes of tort immunity enjoyed by a motorist, see Widiss, A Guide to Uninsured Motorist Coverage, § 2.27, p. 55 [1969].
. See in this connection, Williams v. Country Mutual Insurance Co., 28 Ill.App.3d 274, 328 N.E.2d 117, 119 [1975]; Noland v. Farmers Insurance Exchange, 413 S.W.2d 530 [Mo.App.1967] and Markham v. State Farm Insurance Co., supra note 4.
. The provisions of 36 O.S.1981 § 3636(B) are:
"The policy ... shall provide coverage ... for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles ..." [emphasis supplied]