House v. Independent School District I-29 of Muskogee County
[…] Moreover, there is evidence that the teacher was aware of the school’s rules and policies, and no showing is made to indicate she has been prejudiced by the lack of any information. The teacher offers nothing to establish that she was prevented or inhibited from fulfilling the plan for improvement because she was without a full set of the elementary school’s rules and regulations.

II.

The teacher’s contention regarding the school’s failure to establish a reasonable time for improvement is based on specific language in two paragraphs of § 6-101.24. The administrator who issues a plan for improvement is required by subsection (A)(2) to “[ejstablish a reasonable time for improvement, not to exceed two (2) months, taking into consideration the nature and gravity of the teacher’s performance or conduct.” (Emphasis added.) Subsection (B) requires the administrator to make a recommendation to the superintendent “[i]f the teacher does not correct the poor performance or conduct cited in the admonition within the time specified.... ” (Emphasis added.)