House v. Independent School District I-29 of Muskogee County
[…] The plan also gave written notice to the teacher that “[f]ailure to make reasonable long-term efforts to meet these objectives may result in non-renewal of contract.”

*1129On March 8, 1994 the principal evaluated the teacher and found unsatisfactory performance in several areas and little, if any, improvement as prescribed by the plan. Cognizant that the statutory automatic contract renewal date, April 10, was approaching, the school renewed the teacher’s contract in March, giving her the continued opportunity to improve. See 70 O.S.1991 § 6-101(E), which provides:

E. A board of education shall have authority to enter into written contracts with teachers for the ensuing fiscal year prior to the beginning of such year. If, prior to April 10, a board of education has not entered into a written contract with a regularly employed teacher or notified the teacher in writing by registered or certified mail that a recommendation has been made not to reemploy the teacher for the ensuing fiscal year, and if, by April 25, such teacher has not notified the board of education in writing by registered or certified mail that such teacher does not desire to be reemployed in such school district for the ensuing year, such teacher shall be considered as employed on a continuing contract basis and on the same salary schedule used for other teachers in the school district for the ensuing fiscal year, and such employment and continuing contract shall be binding on the teacher and on the school district. (Emphasis added.)

Following the March 8 evaluation, no classes were held during a two-week spring break, and the teacher was absent for another two weeks due to illness.