ORDER GRANTING APPLICATIONS TO ASSUME ORIGINAL JURISDICTION AND GRANTING WRITS OF PROHIBITION
[…] Each indictment or accusation shall be voted on separately by the grand jury.
22 O.S.1991, § 333. Immediately following2 the above quoted section dealing with evidence before the grand jury is § 335, entitled “Evidence for the accused — Procuring additional evidence.” -22 O..S.1991, § 335. Section 335 states:
The grand jurors, upon request of the accused, shall, and on their own motion may, hear the evidence for the accused. It is their duty to weigh all the evidence submitted to them and when they have reason to believe that there is other evidence, they may order such evidence to be produced, and for that purpose the State’s Attorney shall cause process to issue for the witnesses.
22 O.S.1991, § 335.
¶ 12 The term, “accused” is not defined in our statutes.