ORDER GRANTING APPLICATIONS TO ASSUME ORIGINAL JURISDICTION AND GRANTING WRITS OF PROHIBITION
[…] “All matters not specifically governed by the provisions of the Multi-county Grand Jury Act shall be subject to the provisions governing grand juries....” 22 O.S.1991, § 350. The Multi-county Grand Jury Act does not define the term “accused,” and does not contain any provision authorizing any witness or other person to present evidence. Therefore, in absence of any authoritative provision in the Multi-county Grand Jury Act, we turn to the State’s general statutes dealing with grand juries. See 22 Ó.S.1991, § 311 et.seq.
¶ 11 Section 333 of Title 22 provides:
In the investigation of a charge for the purpose of presenting an indictment or accusation, the grand jury may receive the written testimony of the witnesses taken in a preliminary examination of the same charge, and also the sworn testimony prepared by the district attorney without bringing those witnesses before them, and may hear evidence given by witnesses produced and sworn before them, and may also receive legal documentary evidence. Each indictment or accusation shall be voted on separately by the grand jury.
22 O.S.1991, § 333. Immediately following2 the above quoted section dealing with evidence before the grand jury is § 335, entitled “Evidence for the accused — Procuring additional evidence.” -22 O..S.1991, § 335. Section 335 states: