specially concurring:
[…] See Swieckowski v. City of Fort Collins, 934 P.2d 1380, 1387 (Colo.1997).
Applying the limiting principles of judicial review to section 1-40-107(2), I find that the statute’s meaning is unambiguous. The first sentence of subsection (2) requires the secretary of state to furnish certified copies of various documents to any person who requests them after his or her motion for rehearing has been denied by the Title Board. See § 1-40-107(2). The second sentence provides that, “[i]f filed with the clerk of the supreme court within five days thereafter,” an appeal to this court is timely. Id. (emphasis added). Hence, the filing deadline described by subsection (2) depends upon the import of “thereafter” in the second sentence.
“Thereafter” means “after that.” Webster’s Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary 1223 (1989).