Outcelt v. Schuck
[…] In any event, ignoring even the constitutional limitations placed upon our construction of section 1-40-107(2), 1 C.R.S. (1997), the legislative declaration of our General Assembly makes clear that:

[I]t is not the intention of [section 1-40-107(2) ] to limit or abridge in any manner the powers reserved to the people in the initiative and referendum, but rather to properly safeguard, protect, and preserve inviolate for them these modern instru-mentalities of democratic government.

§ 1-40-101,1 C.R.S. (1997).

Section 1-40-107(2) provides that any appeal to the supreme court may be filed by “any person who filed a motion for a rehearing” so long as that motion is “overruled by the title board” and if it is “filed with the clerk of the supreme court within five days thereafter.”