dissenting.
[…] In addition, the statute sets forth two procedures a party may use when the party bringing the negligence claim has not filed a certificate of review. First, pursuant to § 13-20-602(2), C.R.S.1997, if the licensed professional defending the claim believes that an expert is necessary to prove the claim of professional negligence, the defense may move the court for an order requiring the filing of such certificate. Alternatively, a party may file a motion to dismiss based upon the failure of another party to file a certificate of review. Section 13-20-602(4), C.R.S.1997 (“The failure to file a certificate of review in accordance with this section shall result in the dismissal of the complaint, counterclaim, or cross claim.”).
In Martinez v. Badis, supra, the supreme court recognized that some claims of professional negligence do not require expert testimony.