Martinez v. Badis
[…] The complaint set forth three claims for relief: legal malpractice, breaches of fiduciary duties, and breaches of contracts.2 The complaint also contained the following statement:

The foregoing [cjomplaint will be the subject of a certification pursuant to [§ 13-20-602, 6A C.R.S. (1987),] within the time required by that statute.

The complaint was served on the defendants on September 1, 1988. Sixty-two days later, on November 2, 1988, the plaintiffs filed a certificate of review “pursuant [to section 13-20-602', 6A C.R.S. (1987) ].” The statute referred to in the complaint and in the certificate states as follows:

*248Actions against licensed professionals — certifícate of review required. (1) In every action for damages or indemnity based upon the alleged professional negligence of a licensed professional, the plaintiff’s or complainant’s attorney shall file with the court a certificate of review, as specified in subsection (3) of this section, within sixty days after the service of the complaint, counterclaim, or cross claim against such licensed professional unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary for good cause shown.

(2) In the event of failure to file a certificate of review in accordance with this section and if the licensed professional defending the claim believes that an expert is necessary to prove the claim of professional negligence, the defense may move the court for an order requiring filing of such a certificate. The court shall give priority to deciding such a motion, and in no event shall the court allow the case to be set for trial without a decision on such motion.

(3)(a) A certificate of review shall be executed by the attorney or the plaintiff or complainant declaring:

(I) That the attorney has consulted a person who has expertise in the area of the alleged negligent conduct; and

(II) That the professional who has been consulted pursuant to subpara-graph (I) of this paragraph (a) has reviewed the known facts relevant to the allegations of negligent conduct and, based on such facts, has concluded that the filing of the claim, counterclaim, or cross claim does not lack substantial justification within the meaning of [§ 13-17-102(4), 6A C.R.S. (1987) ].

(4)The failure to file a certificate of review in accordance with this section shall be grounds for dismissal of the complaint, counterclaim, or cross claim.

§ 13-20-602(l)-(4), 6A C.R.S. (1987).3