Martinez v. Badis
[…] Furthermore, until the sixty-day period expires, a defendant would have no reason to incur the expense of preparing and filing a motion to compel. One purpose of the statute is to avoid unnecessary costs in defending professional negligence claims. The defendants’ proposed construction of subsection 602(2) would hinder rather than further that purpose.

The defendants also argue that section 13-20-602(4), 6A C.R.S. (1987), providing that “the failure to file a certificate of review in accordance with this section shall be grounds for dismissal of the complaint,” applies only to subsection 602(1) and requires dismissal of the complaint because the plaintiffs did not file a certificate within the sixty-day period and did not within that period request an extension thereof. We disagree.