Martinez v. Badis
[…] The trial court’s one-sentence order does not suggest any reasons for its decision to dismiss the entire complaint. In these circumstances, the trial court’s order dismissing the plaintiffs’ negligence claim must be vacated and the case must be remanded to that court with directions that the trial court determine whether, under all relevant circumstances, good cause exists for extending the sixty-day filing period of subsection 602(1) with respect to that claim.

B

The defendants contend that the Court of Appeals erroneously concluded that the provisions of section 13-20-602, 6A C.R.S. (1987), do not in any circumstances apply to claims of breach of fiduciary duty or to claims of breach of contract. We agree with this argument.

The filing requirements of the statute are applicable to “every action for damages or indemnity based upon the alleged professional negligence of a licensed professional.” § 13-20-602(1), 6A C.R.S. (1987). As previously indicated, the General Assembly intended by this legislation to expedite the litigation process in cases filed against licensed professionals and to prevent the filing of frivolous actions in this area.