Feil v. City of Coeur D'Alene
[…] Any indebtedness or liability incurred contrary to this provision shall be void: Provided, That this section shall not be construed to apply to the ordinary and necessary expenses authorized by the general laws of the state.”

Sec. 6, art. 8, of the constitution of the state of Washington, as adopted in 1889, provided, among other things, that “No county, city, town, school district or other municipal corporation shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner to an amount exceeding one and one-half per centum of the taxable property in such county .... without the assent of three-fifths of the voters therein, voting at an election to be held for that purpose,” etc. (Vol. 7, Thorpe’s American Charters and Constitutions, p. 3990.)

In the case of Winston v.