Ocie M. Williams v. Avco Financial Services F.A. Moore
[…] 5

We have reviewed the remaining contentions raised by Williams on appeal and find them to be without merit. We dispense with oral argument because the facts and legal contentions are adequately presented in the record and argument would not aid the decisional process.

6

VACATED and REMANDED.

1

Section 1681q, mistakenly cited as Sec. 1681(g) in Williams, provides:

Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

2

Section 1681p provides:

An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within two years from the date on which the liability arises, except that where a defendant has materially and willfully misrepresented any information required under this subchapter to be disclosed to an individual and the information so misrepresented is material to the establishment of the