State v. Bishop
[…] State v. Bishop

TAYLOR, Justice

(concurring and dissenting) .

Prior to 1931 what is now I.C. § 18-3606 defined and fixed the punishment for an offense separate and apart from the crime of forgery. The 1931 session of the legislature (S.L. 31, ch. 171, p. 284) amended that section by providing that a person violating its provisions “is guilty of forgery and punishable as provided by section 8411 [now I.C. § 18-3604].”