dissenting.
[…] However that may be, it cannot be said that Aguilar waived the error (and such it was) of the trial court in ruling as a matter of law that Aguilar was administered an oath, thereby removing from the province of the jury the determination of a factual issue.
III.
The question presented by Aguilar’s first contention is not whether as a matter of fact Aguilar was or was not ¡under oath, but rather whether the question of being placed under oath is a question of law for the court or a question of fact for the jury.
I.C. § 18-5401 defines perjury:
“Every person who, having taken an oath that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, before any competent tribunal, officer, or person in any of the cases in which such an oath may by law be administered, wilfully and contrary to such oath, states as true any material matter which he knows to be false, is guilty of perjury.”
The essential elements of perjury as defined in this statute are (1) that defendant has taken an oath (2) before a competent tribunal, officer or person, and (3) that he wilfully makes a false statement (4) as to a material matter. See generally United States v.