dissenting.
[…] “You are instructed that the Court has determined, as a matter of law, that the accused did take an oath that he would testify truthfully before a competent tribunal in a hearing in which such an oath may be administered and that this hearing involved two different cases that were being considered together.
“It is up to you to decide whether the accused, after taking such oath, did wilfully and contrary to his oath state as true any material matter which he knew to be false.”
. I.C. § 1-205 provides that if this Court grants a new trial, “the court shall pass upon and determine all the questions of law involved in the case presented upon such appeal, and nec*591essary to the final determination of the case.” Thus, this issue should be addressed. Since the question would be decided for purposes of guidance on remand, the majority’s argument that no objection to the testimony was entered at trial would be irrelevant.
. This is not a question under the so-called “best evidence” rule.