dissenting.
[…] Without much doubt, in the Idaho proceeding — the divorce decree provision for child support — the question and the answer as to his cash on hand might have been material. But it is not readily seen that this would be so in the second proceeding being conducted for the State of Oregon. In the first place' it should have been dismissed as redundant, and in the second *593place it is extremely doubtful that the proceeding could go anywhere at all, as Aguilar could not be brought under two separate orders for child support.
. I.C. § 1-2212 provides:
“Record of proceedings — Request for stenographic reporting — Costs.—A verbatim record of the proceedings and evidence at trials before a magistrate shall be maintained either by electrical devices or by stenographic *583means, as the magistrate may direct, but if any party to the action requests stenographic reporting of the proceedings, the reporting shall be done stenographically. The requesting party shall pay the costs of reporting the proceedings.”
. I.C. § 9 411 seems inapplicable; the prosecuting attorney more likely had in mind I.R. C.P. 83(d), which provides: