State ex rel. Rooney v. One 1974 Green Targa Porsche Automobile
[…] With the statute containing no language capable of being read that vehicles are forfeited upon seizure, the thoughtful analysis engaged in by Justice Bakes, although it commands a majority, has no supporting initial predicate upon which to build.

Federal case law is given discussion as though it is somehow entitled to great weight on this issue. Conspicuously absent are any quotations of the statutes at issue in those federal cases. Unless the statutes are substantially similar to our I.C. § 37-2744, the cases are entitled to little, if any, weight.

The parallel federal provision is 21 U.S.C. § 881. On the crucial points, it is dissimilar to our I.C. § 37-2744. The statute begins with the words “The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States and no property right shall exist in them ____” (Emphasis added.) Congress granted no rights to vehicle lienholders. There are no provisions similar to I.C. § 37-2744(a)(4)(D) or (d)(3)(l)(IV).

However, in 1984 the statute was amended to provide relief for innocent lienholders with regard to real property, 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(7), but not vehicles. At all times the federal law has provided for remission or mitigation of forfeitures within the discretion of the Attorney General. 21 U.S.C. § 881(d).

Significantly, a new section was added in 1984 which provides that: “All right, title, and interest in property described in subsection (a) shall vest in the United States upon commission of the act giving rise to forfeiture under this section.” 21 U.S.C. § 881(h). Essentially, this is a codification of the Stowell rule. Thus, it is apparent that the federal statute is so dissimilar to Idaho’s provision that the federal cases provide little guidance.