SUBSTITUTE OPINION
[…] Knudsen v. Boundary County School District, 104 Idaho 93, 97, 656 P.2d 753, 757 (Ct.App.1982). Here, the history of I.C. § 15-2-502 takes us back to the evolution of the Uniform Probate Code.
The U.P.C. was promulgated by the Commission on Uniform State Laws in 1969.1 It represented many years of effort by a drafting committee within the Commission. In 1968, as the committee’s work moved toward finality, the Commission constituted itself as a Committee of the Whole to examine a draft of the new Code. At that *345time, proposed section 2-502 provided as follows:
Except as provided in section 2-505 [relating to holographic wills], every will shall be in writing signed by the testator or in the testator’s name by some other person in the testator’s presence and by his direction, and shall be signed by two witnesses in the presence of the testator.