Smith v. Goff
[…] These purposes are served by the existing requirements that the will be in writing, be signed by the testator, and be signed by two witnesses who understand that the instrument is the testator’s will and who were present at the same time to witness the testator’s signing of the will. The proposed law continues these requirements.” (16 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep., supra, p. 2320, fns. omitted.)

In 1983, effective January 1, 1985, the Legislature substantially revised the Probate Code.4 As part of that revision, section 50 was repealed and replaced by section 6110.5 (Stats. 1983, ch. 842, §§ 18, 55, pp. 3024, 3049.) Section 6110, subdivision (c) (section 6110(c)) provides a will “shall be witnessed by being signed by at least two persons each of whom (1) being present at the same time, witnessed either the signing of the will or the testator’s acknowledgment of the signature or of the will and (2) understand that the instrument they sign is the testator’s will.”

Section 6110 eliminated several technical requirements, including “that the witnesses sign the will in the testator’s presence.” (Sen. Rep., 3 Sen. J., supra, p. 4872; 16 Cal. Law Revision Com.