Smith v. Goff
[…] *1054In addition, while the Legislature did not expressly address the question of whether section 6110(c) permitted postdeath attestation, comments in the legislative history regarding a related area are instructive. As originally introduced, section 6110(c) required “at least two persons” be “present at the same time” to witness “either the signing of the will or the testator’s acknowledgement of the signature or of the will.” (Assem. Bill No. 25 (1983-1984 Reg. Sess.) as introduced Dec. 6, 1982.) The section was amended on February 1, 1983, to delete the requirement that the witnesses be “present at the same time.” (Assem.