Smith v. Goff
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 28(c)(2); People v. Hernandez (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1040, 1045 [16 Cal.Rptr.3d 880, 94 P.3d 1080].)

As Smith conceded below, “the only reasonable inference to be drawn from the decedent’s conduct is that he believed the notarization would validate his will.”

Assembly Bills Nos. 25 and 68 were “introduced to effectuate” the Commission’s Tentative Recommendation. (Sen. Com. on Judiciary, Rep. on Assembly Bills Nos. 25 & 68 (1983-1984 Reg. Sess.) (hereafter Senate Report) 3 Sen. J. (1983-1984 Reg. Sess.) p. 4867.)

Section 6110 provides:

“(a) Except as provided in this part, a will shall be in writing and satisfy the requirements of this section.
“(b) The will shall be signed by one of the following:
“(1) By the testator.
“(2) In the testator’s name by some other person in the testator’s presence and by the testator’s direction.
“(3) By a conservator pursuant to a court order to make a will under Section 2580.
“(c) The will shall be witnessed by being signed by at least two persons each of whom (1) being present at the same time, witnessed either the signing of the will or the testator’s acknowledgment of the signature or of the will and (2) understand that the instrument they sign is the testator’s will.”
Section 6110 was repealed in 1990 and reenacted that same year without change. (Stats. 1990, ch. 79, §§ 13-14, pp. 463, 684.) It was amended in 1996 to add a provision unrelated to the issue in this case regarding the signing of a will by a conservator.