Costs to appellants.
SHEPARD, C.J., and BISTLINE, HUNTLEY and JOHNSON, JJ., concur.. The handwritten stipulation of the parties is contained in the agency's record on appeal to the district court at page 39. It reads:
"We the undersigned agree to allow the Department of Water Resources to reach a decision in the matter of protests against the above referred application based upon the conference held in Twin Falls March 31, 1982, and upon information in the record of the department.”
The stipulation or agreement is signed by six parties, including a representative for Collins Brothers.
. I.C. § 42-1701A states in part that:
"(2) The director, in his discretion, may direct that a hearing be conducted by a hearing officer appointed by the director. In such event, the hearing officer shall have the duty to make a complete record of the evidence presented and duly received at the hearing and to prepare a proposal for decision in accordance with section 67-5211, Idaho Code, and rules of practice and procedure promulgated by the director.