City of Rexburg v. Madison County
[…] The relief awarded in that school district case was by the Court held to be based on the grounds of mistake resulting in the unjust enrichment. Accordingly, the Court applied the provisions of § 5-218, I.C.A. (today I.C. § 5-218); and specifically sub-paragraph (4) thereof:

It is an undisputed fact that none of the parties to the action had any notice of the mistake in apportionment of the funds, which resulted in their disbursement to the prejudice of the respondent districts, until the audit was made public on April 15, 1930. Under sec. 5-218, I.C.A., the “action” being for relief on the grounds of “mistake,” it necessarily follows that “the cause of action” did not accrue “until the discovery by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the_ mistake.”
Under this statute either one of two things may toll the statute, namely, (a) undiscovered fraud, (b) undiscovered mistake.
Independ. S. Dists., etc., v. Common S. Dist. 1, 56 Idaho 426 at 434, 55 P.2d 144 at 147 (1936).