City of Rexburg v. Madison County
[…] There is comfort to be taken in recently finding that my views are much akin to those entertained at the office of the Idaho Attorney General, as set forth in an opinion rendered two years ago. Similar to my February 1988 opining citing to and excerpting portions of art. XVIII, § 6, Idaho Constitution, the opinion of the Attorney General, as pertinent here, reads:

County offices are established by art. XVIII, § 6, Idaho Const., which states, in pertinent part:
The legislature by general and uniform laws shall, commencing with the general election in 1970, provide for the election biennially, in each of the several counties of the state, of county commissioners and a coroner, and for the election of a sheriff and a county assessor and, a county treasurer, who is *100ex officio public administrator, every four (4) years in each of the several counties of the state.... The clerk of the district court shall be ex officio auditor and recorder.... No other county offices shall be established.... The county commissioners may employ counsel when necessary. The sheriff, county assessor, county treasurer, and ex officio tax collector, auditor and recorder and clerk of the district court shall be empowered by the county commissioners to appoint such deputies and clerical assistants as the businesses of their office may.require, said deputies and clerical assistants to receive such compensation as may be fixed by the county commissioners.

Thus, there are six county offices: commissioner, coroner, sheriff, assessor, treasurer, and clerk of the district court. Of these, the sheriff, assessor, treasurer, and clerk may appoint deputies and assistants as authorized by the county commissioners.

The text of art. XVIII, § 6, neither allows nor forbids commissioners to regulate deputies of other officers.