dissenting.
[…] See Wetherell, The Worker's Compensation Law of Idaho 40-44 (1989).
. If, by chance, the average state wage decreases the employee’s benefits would perhaps decrease. According to my reading of the statutes, only increases shall affect a claimant’s benefits. However, benefits must remain in the 45 percent — 90 percent range prescribed by I.C. § 72-409(1).
.See Act of April 7, 1981, ch. 261, 1981 Idaho Sess. Laws 552 (amending § 72-409); Act of March 31, 1982, ch. 231, 1982 Idaho Sess. Laws 608 (amending § 72-408).
. Idaho Code § 72-409(1) states that “benefits may be increased by reason of increases in the average weekly state wage." Given that workers’ compensation laws are to be interpreted in favor of the employee in order to provide sure and certain relief, a statute that reads that “benefits may be increased" should properly be interpreted to mean that "benefits shall be increased."