dissenting.
[…] Paz was left wholly uninformed.
Finally, Paz alleges that his mental health has so deteriorated since the time of his trial that his execution is barred by the Eighth Amendment.4 Again the majority *762does not explain how that issue could have been known within the forty-two day period after judgment in which petitions are required to be filed. I.C. § 19-2719(3). This situation is especially unfair to Paz, who apparently has no other avenue of raising this claim in the state system other than this petition. A literal reading of I.C. § 19-2719(4) would appear to bar any other proceedings. That statute states that “[a]ny remedy available by post-conviction procedure, habeas corpus or any other provision of state law must be pursued according to the procedures set forth in this section.”
I understand the majority’s desire to expedite capital case review. When the Court persists in ignoring both facts and law in order to reach that goal, however, it goes too far.