FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] The district court dismissed the appeal and Halper now appeals that decision.
II.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Issues of subject matter jurisdiction present questions of law over which appellate courts exercise free review. State v. Barros, 131 Idaho 379, 380, 957 P.2d 1095, 1096 (1998). The question of subject matter jurisdiction may be raised by the Court at any time sua sponte. Rural Kootenai Organization, Inc. v. Board of Comm’rs, 133 Idaho 833, 836, 993 P.2d 596, 599 (1999).
III.
DISCUSSION
A. Timeliness of Petition for Judicial Review
Idaho Code § 67-5273(3), which is the section pertinent to appeals from land use decisions, provides in part: “A petition for judicial review of a final agency action other than a rule or order must be filed within twenty-eight (28) days of the agency action, except as provided by other provision of law.” Requirements for timely filing of an appeal are jurisdictional. Floyd v. Board of Comm’rs of Bonneville County, 137 Idaho 718, 723, 52 P.3d 863, 868 (2002).