IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] which this Court exercises free review. Troupis v. Summer, 148 Idaho 77, 79, 218 P.3d 1138,
1140 (2009). The failure to file a timely petition for judicial review is jurisdictional and causes
automatic dismissal of the petition. I.R.C.P. 84(n).
III. ANALYSIS
Pursuant to I.R.C.P. 84(b)(1), “a petition for judicial review from an agency to district
court must be filed with the appropriate district court within twenty-eight (28) days after the
agency action is ripe for judicial review under the statute authorizing judicial review”, unless a
different time is prescribed by statute. Idaho Code § 42-1701A(4) provides: “Any person who is
aggrieved by a final decision or order of the director [of IDWR] is entitled to judicial review.
The judicial review shall be had in accordance with the provisions and standards set forth in
chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code.” At the time this action arose, Idaho Code § 67-5273(2) stated,
in relevant part: “A petition for judicial review of a final order . . . must be filed within twenty-
eight (28) days of the issuance of the final order . . . or, if reconsideration is sought, within