IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] court must be filed with the appropriate district court within twenty-eight (28) days after the
agency action is ripe for judicial review under the statute authorizing judicial review”, unless a
different time is prescribed by statute. Idaho Code § 42-1701A(4) provides: “Any person who is
aggrieved by a final decision or order of the director [of IDWR] is entitled to judicial review.
The judicial review shall be had in accordance with the provisions and standards set forth in
chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code.” At the time this action arose, Idaho Code § 67-5273(2) stated,
in relevant part: “A petition for judicial review of a final order . . . must be filed within twenty-
eight (28) days of the issuance of the final order . . . or, if reconsideration is sought, within
twenty-eight (28) days after the decision thereon.” 1 1992 Idaho Session Laws, ch. 263, § 45, p.
812.
The district court dismissed Eagle’s appeal as untimely pursuant to our decision in
Erickson. In Erickson, the petition for judicial review was filed more than twenty-eight days