IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] be filed within twenty-eight days after the decision on the reconsideration.” Id. This Court
dismissed the appeal and held that the twenty-eight-day appeal period began on the day that the
agency issued the order on reconsideration, which was the day the order on reconsideration was
signed and dated, not the day on which it was served. Id. at 853–54, 203 P.3d at 1252-53.
1
Idaho Code § 67-5273(2) was amended in 2010 such that the period for filing a petition for judicial review now
begins to run on the date of service. 2010 Idaho Session Laws, ch. 255, § 5, p. 648. Idaho Code § 67-5273(2)
currently reads, inter alia: “A petition for judicial review of a final order . . . must be filed within twenty-eight (28)
days of the service date of the final order . . . or, if reconsideration is sought, within twenty-eight (28) days after the
service date of the decision thereon.” (Emphasis added).
3
Eagle warns that agencies can completely shield themselves from judicial review under
the Erickson interpretation. Eagle points out that both the Idaho Administrative Procedure Act
(IAPA) and IDWR’s rules provide that an appeal from an order on a motion for reconsideration