IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction on the petition for judicial review, then it would
be unnecessary to address whether the district court had jurisdiction to grant the stay of
Johnson’s CDL privileges. Likewise, without jurisdiction, this Court will not address the
remaining issue of whether the police officers complied with the fifteen-minute observation
period.
6
There is no transcript for the ALS hearing because the hearing officer only heard
argument from counsel and did not receive testimony from any witnesses, only affidavits.
7
Idaho Code § 67-5273(3) allows “[t]he time for filing a petition for review shall be
extended during the pendency of the petitioner’s timely attempts to exhaust administrative
remedies, if the attempts are clearly not frivolous or repetitious. See, e.g., Petersen v. Franklin
County, 130 Idaho 176, 185, 938 P.2d 1214, 1223 (1997).
7
B. Attorney Fees
ITD requests an award of attorney fees pursuant to I.C. § 12-117(1). The parties are not
eligible for attorney fees under I.C. § 12–117(1), which permits fees “in any administrative