IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] 847 (2003) (citing I.C. §§ 67-5201, -5270). Idaho Code § 67-5270 allows petitions for review of
a final order in a contested case if the petitioner “complies with the requirements of sections 67-
5271 through 67-5279, Idaho Code.” I.C. § 67-5270(3).
Pursuant to I.R.C.P. 84(b)(1), “a petition for judicial review from an agency to district
court must be filed with the appropriate district court within twenty-eight (28) days after the
agency action is ripe for judicial review under the statute authorizing judicial review,” unless a
different time is prescribed by statute. Idaho Code § 18-8002A(8) provides: “A party aggrieved
by the decision of the hearing officer may seek judicial review of the decision in the manner
provided for judicial review of final agency action provided in chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code.”
At the time this action arose (2009), I.C. § 67-5273(2) stated in relevant part: “A petition for
judicial review of a final order . . . must be filed within twenty-eight (28) days of the issuance of
3
The Idaho Constitution states: “The district court shall have original jurisdiction in all