IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] court must be filed with the appropriate district court within twenty-eight (28) days after the
agency action is ripe for judicial review under the statute authorizing judicial review,” unless a
different time is prescribed by statute. Idaho Code § 18-8002A(8) provides: “A party aggrieved
by the decision of the hearing officer may seek judicial review of the decision in the manner
provided for judicial review of final agency action provided in chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code.”
At the time this action arose (2009), I.C. § 67-5273(2) stated in relevant part: “A petition for
judicial review of a final order . . . must be filed within twenty-eight (28) days of the issuance of
3
The Idaho Constitution states: “The district court shall have original jurisdiction in all
cases, both at law and in equity, and such appellate jurisdiction as may be conferred by law.”
IDAHO CONST. art. V, § 20.
5