IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] 5000EN to be a new instrument for the purpose of operator certification. Therefore, the hearing
officer erred in finding the arresting officer was properly certified to operate the Intoxilyzer
5000EN because he did not take proper official notice of the CMI materials under I.C. § 67-
5251(4) and there is not competent and substantial evidence in the remainder of the record to
support the hearing officer’s finding. Accordingly, the district court erred in affirming the
administrative license suspension.
Masterson also argues that he is entitled to attorney fees pursuant to I.C. § 12-117(1),
which provides:
(1) Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any administrative
proceeding or civil judicial proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency
. . . and a person, . . . the court . . . shall award the prevailing party reasonable
attorney’s fees, witness fees and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the
nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.
6
This Court cannot say that the ITD acted without reasonable basis in fact or law. Therefore, we
deny Masterson’s request for attorney fees under I.C. § 12-117(1).
III.
CONCLUSION
The hearing officer did not take proper official notice of the CMI materials under I.C.
§ 67-5251(4) and there is insufficient competent and substantial evidence in the remainder of the