IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Petition. An order responding to the merits of the Petition shall issue no later than June 9, 2011.”
On June 9, 2011, IDWR issued an amended order granting the petition for reconsideration in
which it ordered “that the Petition is GRANTED for the sole purpose of allowing additional time
for the Department to respond to the Petition. An order responding to the merits of the Petition
shall issue no later than June 30, 2011.”
On June 27, 2011, A&B filed a petition for judicial review pursuant to Idaho Code
section 67-5273(2), which provides that “if reconsideration is sought, [the petition must be filed]
within twenty-eight (28) days after the service date of the decision thereon.” Because the
director had failed to dispose of the petition for reconsideration by ruling on its merits within
twenty-one days, A&B considered the petition to have been deemed denied pursuant to Idaho
Code section 67-5246(5)(b).