IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] the petition for reconsideration. There is no reason to believe that the legislature would have
wanted a final order to become effective before there was a final decision on a petition seeking
reconsideration of that order.
IDWR contends that a twenty-one day time limit for deciding a petition for
reconsideration would, in some instances, be unworkable and would not allow it sufficient time
3
“Unless a different date is stated in a final order, the order is effective fourteen (14) days after its service date if a
party has not filed a petition for reconsideration.” I.C. § 67-5246(5).
4
“Unless otherwise provided by statute or rule, any party may file a motion for reconsideration of any final order
issued by the agency head within fourteen (14) days of the service date of that order.” I.C. § 67-5246(4).
6
to evaluate the issues raised by the petition and to make a thoroughly considered opinion. We
must apply the statute as written. “If the statute is unwise, the power to correct it resides with the
legislature, not the judiciary.”