IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] In that case, we held that “[i]n
determining the appropriate level of deference to be given to an agency construction of a statute,
we are of the opinion that a court must follow a four-prong test.” Id. at 862, 820 P.2d at 1219.
The first prong of the test is whether “the agency has been entrusted with the responsibility to
administer the statute at issue. Only if the agency has received this authority will it be ‘impliedly
clothed with power to construe’ the law.” Id.
3
Idaho Code section 67-5246 is part of the Idaho Administrative Procedure Act, I.C. §§
67-5201 to 67-5292 (IAPA). IDWR contends that it was entrusted with the responsibility to
administer the IAPA by Idaho Code section 42-1701A(1) which states, “All hearings required by
law to be held before the director of the department of water resources shall be conducted in
accordance with the provisions of chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code [IAPA], and rules of
procedure promulgated by the director.” A legislative directive that IDWR comply with the
IAPA cannot reasonably be construed as delegating to IDWR the responsibility for administering
the IAPA. IDWR has not been entrusted with the responsibility of administering the IAPA.