BACKGROUND
[…] I.C. § 19-2520. Donk argues that although the jury found him guilty of aggravated assault wMch had, as one element, the use of a firearm, tMs finding did not substitute for a findmg on the *584weapons enhancement because there are conflicting statutory definitions of what constitutes a firearm.
Donk is correct that significantly different definitions are in play here. The aggravated assault statute, I.C. § 18-905, which includes within that offense an assault with a deadly weapon, defines “deadly weapon” to include, “any firearm, though ... so defective that it can not be fired.” I.C. § 18-905(d) (emphasis added). In contrast, the deadly weapon sentence enhancement statute, I.C. § 19-2520, which mandates an extended sentence for the use of a firearm or other deadly weapon in certain crimes, defines “firearm” as “any deadly weapon capable of ejecting or propelling one or more projectiles by the action of any explosive or combustible propellant, and includes unloaded firearms and firearms which are inoperable but which can readily be rendered operable.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, one can be convicted of aggravated assault for the use of a firearm that is so defective that it cannot be fired, but a sentence enhancement is permitted only if the firearm was operable or could have readily been rendered operable.