Rich v. Re/Max Tri-Cities, LLC
[…] The Blackmores challenge the grant of summary judgment in favor of the Defendants on the claim of negligence. The elements of negligence include: duty, breach of that duty, causation, and damages. McKim v. Horner, 143 Idaho 568, 572, 149 P.3d 843, 847 (2006). The district court found that the Defendants did not owe a duty to the Black-mores under the Idaho Code or common law. The Blackmores challenge both findings of the district court.

First, the Blackmores challenge the finding of the district court that the Defendants did not owe a duty to the Blackmores under the Idaho Code. Idaho Code § 54-2087, provides:

If a buyer or seller enters into a written contract for representation in a regulated real estate transaction, that buyer or seller becomes a client to whom the brokerage and its licensees owe the following agency duties and obligations:
(2) To exercise reasonable skill and care[.]

*562The above duties and obligations are limited by I.C. § 54-2087(7), which provides:

Unless otherwise agreed to in writing, a brokerage and its licensees owe no duty to a client to conduct an independent inspection of the property and owe no duty to independently verify the accuracy or completeness of any statement or representation made regarding a property. Unless otherwise agreed to in writing, a brokerage and its licensees owe no duty to conduct an independent investigation of either party’s financial ability to complete a real estate transaction.