I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] In February 2009, Jane Doe was evaluated by a clinical psychologist, who diagnosed her with Bipolar I Disease and generalized anxiety disorder. According to Jane Doe, she was never notified of any change in her status under Idaho law as the result of her evaluation, and the Department did not treat her as it should have treated her given her status as a disabled person.
Under the CPA, Idaho Code § 16-1619 provides: “At the adjudicatory hearing, parents or guardians with disabilities shall have the right to introduce admissible evidence regarding how use of adaptive equipment or supportive services may enable the parent or guardian to carry out the responsibilities of parenting the child by addressing the reason for the removal of the child.”