I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Idaho Code § 16-1619. If the court choses to place the child in legal custody of the Department, it must make additional written findings as provided in I.C. § 16-1619(6); however, if the court chooses instead to place the child under the protective supervision of the Department, it need do no more than find jurisdiction under the CPA Thus, under the authority granted by the CPA, the Department is authorized to petition for termination if the court has jurisdiction over the child under the CPA.
Idaho Code § 16-1603 grants courts exclusive original jurisdiction in all proceedings under the CPA “concerning any child living or found within the state: (a) Who is neglected, abused or abandoned by his parents, guardian or other legal custodian, or who is homeless; or (b) Whose parents or other legal custodian fails to provide a stable home environment.” In the case at hand, S.H. was found to be within the court’s jurisdiction under the CPA at the adjudicatory hearing based upon an unstable home environment and was placed in the legal custody of the Department.