U.S. Bank National Ass'n N.D. v. Citimortgage, Inc.
[…] 2. Attorney fees under Idaho Code section 12-121.

The district court also concluded that attorney fees were not warranted under Idaho Code section 12-121 because U.S. Bank did not defend6 the case frivolously, concluding that “U.S. Bank’s defense was very well taken under the circumstances.” CitiMortgage argues that it was entitled to fees because U.S. Bank pursued this action in bad faith for the singular and vexatious purpose of running up attorney fees.

Pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-121: “In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party----” An award of fees under Idaho Code section 12-121 may be awarded by the district court in its discretion “when it is left with the abiding belief that the action was pursued, defended, or brought frivolously, unreasonably, or without foundation.” Garner v.