U.S. Bank National Ass'n N.D. v. Citimortgage, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, we hold that U.S. Bank has not demonstrated reversible error in the admission of Pearson’s testimony.4

*454C. We are unable to determine whether the district court’s findings of fact are supported by substantial and competent evidence because the district court failed to evaluate relevant evidence.

Idaho Code section 45-1514 spells out the procedure for causing a deed of trust to be reconveyed upon satisfaction of the underlying obligation. The statute provides:

Upon performance of the obligation secured by the deed of trust, the trustee upon written request of the beneficiary shall reconvey the estate of real property described in the deed of trust to the grant- or; providing that in the event of such performance and the refusal of any beneficiary to so request or the trustee to so reconvey, as above provided, such beneficiary or trustee shall be liable as provided by law in the case of refusal to execute a discharge or satisfaction of a mortgage on real property.

I.C. § 45-1514 (emphasis added).