U.S. Bank National Ass'n N.D. v. Citimortgage, Inc.
[…] In doing so, the district court determined that CitiMortgage “can claim damages under Idaho Code § 45-915” because CitiMortgage (via BCT) was demanding reconveyance through the *456Thomases as the grantors. However, the district court declined to award fees because it concluded that CitiMortgage was required to plead and prove attorney fees as an element of damages, which it failed to do.

Idaho Code section 45-1514 states:

Upon performance of the obligation secured by the deed of trust, the trustee upon written request of the beneficiary shall reconvey the estate of real property described in the deed of trust to the grant- or; providing that in the event of such performance and the refusal of any beneficiary to so request or the trustee to so reconvey, as above provided, such beneficiary or trustee shall be hable as provided by law in the case of refusal to execute a discharge or satisfaction of a mortgage on real property.

Thus, Idaho Code section 45-1514 indicates that liability for refusal to reconvey a deed of trust is determined under Idaho Code section 45-915. Idaho Code section 45-915 states in pertinent part: