Keith v. Dover City Cab Co.
[…] Consequently, claimant, along with his answer to the 1979 challenge to his benefits, cross-petitioned the Board under 19 Del.C. § 2326 for an award for permanent loss of equilibrium and permanent loss of hearing.

After a hearing the Board decided to deny claimant’s petition for loss of equilibrium, concluding as a matter of law that loss of equilibrium does not constitute a loss of a part of the body under 19 Del.C. § 2326(g).

Thus, the first issue before this Court is whether a loss of equilibrium due to an injury to the inner ear constitutes a “loss of any member or part of the body or loss of use of any member or part of the body” under § 2326(g).

Recoveries under § 2326(g) have been had for loss of internal organs such as kidneys or bladder, Ware v. Baker Driveway, Inc., Del.Super., 295 A.2d 734 (1972); for loss of teeth, Alloy Surfaces Company v.