Radzewicz v. Neuberger
[…] Defendant filed a Motion to Dismiss on May 18, 1983.1 On September 29, 1983, the plaintiff filed a Motion for Enlargement of Time to File [an] Alias Writ.2 The case comes before the Court at this time on both parties’ motions. Because the motion to dismiss and motion to *590enlarge involve similar issues, the Court will address the motions simultaneously.

Defendant moves to dismiss plaintiffs action on the ground that it is barred by the statute of limitations, 10 Del.C. § 8119. Section 8119 provides that “[n]o action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years”. Because the plaintiff did not commence suit against Mr. Neuberger within two years of the accident, defendant contends that plaintiffs action is time-barred. Plaintiff, however, contends that the statute of limitations was tolled by the death of Mr. Mach-inan and until the appointment of Mr.