dissenting:
[…] Subsequently, however, N.E.E. employed other counsel, who moved to set aside the prior order on grounds that counsel had lacked authority to agree to it. M.C.E. was now also joined as a party to the action. Following a hearing, the trial court directed the parties to submit to blood tests. N.E.E. and M.C.E. appealed from this order.3
The right to obtain blood testing to determine paternity is provided by the Uniform *33Act on Blood Tests to Determine Paternity, 23 Pa.C.S. § 5104. The Act provides, in part, as follows:
(c) Authority for test. — In any matter subject to this section in which paternity, parentage or identity of a child is a relevant fact, the court, upon its own initiative or upon suggestion made by or on behalf of any person whose blood is involved, may or, upon motion of any party to the action made at a time so as not to delay the proceedings unduly, shall order the mother, child and alleged father to submit to blood tests. If any party refuses to submit to the tests, the court may resolve the question of paternity, parentage or identity of a child against the party or enforce its order if the rights of others and the interests of justice so require.
23 Pa.C.S. § 5104(c).
“There is no situation of more monumental importance, or more worthy of due process protection, than the creation of a parent-child relationship.” Corra v. Coll, 305 Pa.Super. 179, 193-194, 451 A.2d 480, 488 (1982).