C.T.D. v. N.E.E.
[…] After hearing testimony from the parties, the trial court ordered the tests and this appeal followed.2

N.E.E. and M.C.E. argue that the trial court erred in ordering the blood tests. They allege that C.T.D. was es-topped from requesting the tests because his petition was not filed until B.T. was almost two years old. They argue that in the interim they established a family unit and Appellee failed *61to claim or establish any parental right to B.T. during that time.

Subsection “c” to the Uniform Act on Blood Tests to Determine Paternity, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104 provides as follows:

(c) Authority for test. — In any matter subject to this section in which paternity, parentage or identity of a child is a relevant fact, the court, upon its own initiative or upon suggestion made by or on behalf of any person whose blood is involved, may or, upon motion of any party to the action made at a time so as not to delay the proceedings unduly, shall order the mother, child and alleged father to submit to blood tests. If any party refuses to submit to the tests, the court may resolve the question of paternity, parentage or identity of a child against the party or enforce its order if the rights of others and the interests of justice so require.

23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104(c).

This court has held that “[wjhile the Act creates a statutory right to obtain blood testing to determine paternity, the right is not absolute and must be balanced against competing societal/family interests.” McCue v.