NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] The party challenging the agency's action bears the burden of
demonstrating that the agency's action was arbitrary, capricious, or
unreasonable. Lavezzi v. State, 219 N.J. 163, 171 (2014) (citing In re J.S., 431
N.J. Super. 321, 329 (App. Div. 2013)).
We begin our analysis by reviewing the language of the statute and
regulations. In 1971, New Jersey adopted the Health Care Facilities Planning
Act (the Act), N.J.S.A. 26:2H-1 to -26, which sets forth a regulatory system
intended to provide residents with high-quality health care services at a
contained cost. N.J.S.A. 26:2H-1.
N.J.S.A. 26:2H-7 provides in pertinent part: "No health care facility shall
be constructed or expanded, and no new health care service shall be instituted
after the effective date of [the Act] except upon application for and receipt of a
[CN] as provided by [the Act]." N.J.S.A. 26:2H-7 applies to "[t]he initiation of
any health care service," "[t]he purchase . . . of major movable equipment whose
total cost is over $2 million"; and "[t]he expenditure by a licensed health care