NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] We begin our analysis by reviewing the language of the statute and
regulations. In 1971, New Jersey adopted the Health Care Facilities Planning
Act (the Act), N.J.S.A. 26:2H-1 to -26, which sets forth a regulatory system
intended to provide residents with high-quality health care services at a
contained cost. N.J.S.A. 26:2H-1.
N.J.S.A. 26:2H-7 provides in pertinent part: "No health care facility shall
be constructed or expanded, and no new health care service shall be instituted
after the effective date of [the Act] except upon application for and receipt of a
[CN] as provided by [the Act]." N.J.S.A. 26:2H-7 applies to "[t]he initiation of
any health care service," "[t]he purchase . . . of major movable equipment whose
total cost is over $2 million"; and "[t]he expenditure by a licensed health care
facility of over $2 million for construction of a new health care facility[.]"
A-4431-19
9
Notably, N.J.S.A. 26:2H-7 does not state it is applicable to the purchase of land
on which an existing health care facility is located.
Similarly, N.J.A.C. 8:33-1.1(b) provides that the CN rules promulgated to