NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] in formal rulemaking, noting that to do so "could arguably be viewed as ad hoc
rulemaking contrary to the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), N.J.S.A.
A-4431-19
5
52:14B-1 [to -31], and the Office of Administrative Law's Rules for Agency
Rule Making, N.J.A.C. 1:30-1 [to -6.7]."
The Deputy Commissioner noted that the Department's authority comes
from the Healthcare Facilities Planning Act, N.J.S.A. 26:2H-1 to -26, to
"regulate health care providers and services, not real property transactions." The
specific requirement for a Certificate of Need is found in N.J.S.A. 26:2H-7 and
states, "[n]o health care facility shall be constructed or expanded, and no new
health care service shall be instituted" without a certificate. The Deputy
Commissioner reiterated that "[s]ince this proposed transaction does not involve
the construction of a new hospital by a currently licensed hospital, but rather the
ownership of the land where a hospital is located, no CN is required under the
[statute]."