2 COLICELLI v. DVA
[…] the board would take no further action on his motion to re-
open because he had previously “exercised his review
rights by filing a pending court appeal.” J.A. 202.
DISCUSSION
This court has jurisdiction over an appeal from a final
decision of the board pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9).
We must set aside a board decision if it is: “(1) arbitrary,
capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in ac-
cordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures re-
quired by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or
(3) unsupported by substantial evidence.” 5 U.S.C.
§ 7703(c); see Palmer v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 550 F.3d 1380,
1382 (Fed. Cir. 2008).
Pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 1201.25(c), an agency’s response
to an appeal filed with the board must include “[a]ll docu-
ments contained in the agency record of the action.” Col-
icelli asserts that the DVA violated this provision by failing
Case: 20-2048 Document: 50 Page: 4 Filed: 12/27/2021
4 COLICELLI v. DVA
to produce emails indicating that he requested twenty-two
days of paid military leave in 2016, 2017, and 2018. * He