Com. v. Renninger, C.
[…] Rose, 127 A.3d at 798 (citations and original quotation marks omitted). - 17 - J-E02006-21 argues he was charged with six counts of indecent assault – child less than 13 years of age, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(a)(7), which included terms that did not exist at the time the offenses occurred, as alleged in the information. Id. at 47. In 1997, and in 2001, the then-effective Section 3126 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code defined the offense of “indecent assault” as occurring, inter alia, when “[a] person [] has indecent contact with the complainant or causes the complainant to have indecent contact with the person [and] the complainant is less than 13 years of age[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(a)(7) (effective May 30, 1995, to January 22, 2006). Effective January 23, 2006, Section 3126, as amended, defined “indecent assault” as occurring, inter alia, when “the person has indecent contact with the complainant, causes the complainant to have indecent contact with the person[,] or intentionally causes the complainant to come into contact with seminal fluid, urine or feces for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the person or the complainant and [] the complainant is less than 13 years of age[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(a)(7) (effective January 23, 2006 to present).13 The trial court concluded that there was no ex post facto violation, explaining that the information “averred facts which constitute indecent ____________________________________________ 13 “Indecent contact” is defined as