State Of Washington, V. John Canales
[…] State v. Townsend, 147 Wn.2d 666, 679, 57 P.3d 255 (2002). Thus, to prove the attempted sale of heroin, the State must show that a defendant made a substantial step toward making a sale, with the intent to do so, for money or something of - 12 - No. 82541-1-I/13 value, and with knowledge that the substance being sold was a controlled substance. 11 W ASHINGTON PRACTICE: PATTERN JURY INSTRUCTIONS: CRIMINAL 50.16 at 1241, 100.02 at 492 (5th ed. 2021) (WPIC). The State charged Canales with violating RCW 69.50.401, which makes it unlawful for “any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.” RCW 69.50.401(1). “To deliver” is defined as the “actual or constructive transfer from one person to another of a substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship.” RCW 69.50.101(i).