Case No. 21-1527, Bauman v. Millisor et al.
[…] 253 (6th Cir. 2014) (citation omitted).
Each defendant’s actions must be analyzed separately to determine whether Bauman “has
stated a plausible constitutional violation by each individual defendant.” See Heyne v. Metro.
Nashville Pub. Schs., 655 F.3d 556, 564 (6th Cir. 2011). We therefore analyze the actions of Berti,
Millisor, and Zahina—who were involved in the decision to arrest Bauman—separately from the
actions of Tavtigian, who made the separate decision to detain Bauman overnight.
1. Berti, Millisor, and Zahina
Under Michigan’s disorderly-conduct statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.167(e), a person
commits the misdemeanor of disorderly conduct if he or she “is intoxicated in a public place
and . . . is either endangering directly the safety of another person or of property or is acting in a
manner that causes a public disturbance.” See also People v. Gagnon, 341 N.W.2d 867, 870 (Mich.
Ct. App. 1983) (construing “the public disturbance provision of the disorderly person statute to
require a finding that an accused, while intoxicated, directly endangered the safety of another
person or of property”).