Filed 1/4/22 Tessitore v. Macy’s West Stores CA4/1
[…] deductions specifically authorized by statute.” (Prachasaisoradej, at pp. 240-
241.) Thus, under the plaintiff’s theory, an employer would not be allowed to
make any expense deductions for purposes of calculating the basis for a
profit-based compensation plan. (Id. at p. 241.) Plaintiff’s theory was
therefore unpersuasive. (Id. at pp. 241-242.)
Three justices dissented from the majority’s conclusion. The dissenting
opinion focused on the inclusion of workers’ compensation costs in the plan’s
profit calculations, which it found expressly prohibited by section 3751.
(Prachasaisoradej, supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 245 (dis. opn. of Werdegar, J.);
see § 3751 [“No employer shall exact or receive from any employee any
contribution, or make or take any deduction from the earnings of any
employee, either directly or indirectly, to cover the whole or any part of the
cost of compensation under this division.”].) The dissent noted that the same
argument could potentially be made based on the inclusion of costs for cash
and merchandise shortages, but it was unnecessary to explore that issue
further to resolve the appeal. (Prachasaisoradej, at p. 248, fn. 4 (dis. opn. of
Werdegar, J.).)